Somerset County Council

Somerset County Councillors

 


Political composition of the Council:
Conservative: 29
Independent: 3
Labour: 3
Liberal Democrat: 18
UKIP: 2

View list by Councillor

Councillor Political Party Division
BAKER, Justine Liberal Democrat Bishops Hull & Taunton West
HENLEY, Ross Liberal Democrat Blackdown & Neroche
WALLACE, William Conservative Blackmoor Vale
DENBEE, John Conservative Brent
HALL, David Conservative Bridgwater East & Bawdrip
LOVERIDGE, David Labour Bridgwater North & Central
REDMAN, Leigh Labour Bridgwater South
BOWN, Ann Conservative Bridgwater West
CRABB, Samuel Liberal Democrat Brympton
BURRIDGE-CLAYTON, Peter Conservative Burnham on Sea North
EDNEY, John Conservative Cannington
LEWIS, Michael Conservative Castle Cary
PEARSON, Nigel Independent Chard North
SHORTLAND OBE, Jill Liberal Democrat Chard South
HILL, Dawn Conservative Cheddar
FYSH, Marcus Conservative Coker
WEDDERKOPP, Alan Liberal Democrat Comeytrowe & Trull
DYKE, John Liberal Democrat Crewkerne
YEOMANS, Derek Conservative Curry Rivel & Langport
NICHOLSON, Frances Conservative Dulverton & Exmoor
LAWRENCE, Christine Conservative Dunster
HORSFALL, Alvin Liberal Democrat Frome East
PHRIPP, Sam Liberal Democrat Frome North
TANSWELL, Derek Liberal Democrat Frome West
GLOAK MBE, Alan Liberal Democrat Glastonbury & Street (A)
NAPPER, Terry Conservative Glastonbury & Street (B)
WOODMAN, John Conservative Highbridge & Burnham South
HEALEY, Mark Conservative Huntspill
VIJEH, Linda Conservative Ilminster
HUXTABLE, David Conservative King Alfred
RIGBY, Mike Independent Lydeard
BAILEY, John Liberal Democrat Martock
HAM, Philip Conservative Mendip Central & East
SIGGS, Harvey Conservative Mendip Hills
WOOLLCOMBE-ADAMS, Nigel Conservative Mendip South
NOEL, Graham Conservative Mendip West
VENNER, Terry UK Independence Party Minehead
FOTHERGILL, David Conservative Monkton & North Curry
BROWN, Richard Conservative North Petherton
WEDDERKOPP, Daniel Liberal Democrat Rowbarton & Staplegrove
PARHAM, John Conservative Shepton Mallet
RUDDLE, Dean Conservative Somerton
LE HARDY, Christopher Conservative South Petherton and Islemoor
COLES, Simon Liberal Democrat Taunton East
GORDON, Claire Liberal Democrat Taunton North
PRIOR-SANKEY, Hazel Liberal Democrat Taunton South
HUNT, James Conservative Upper Tone
DAVIES, Hugh Independent Watchet & Stogursey
GOVIER, Andrew Labour Wellington
OSMAN, John Conservative Wells
GROSKOP, Anna Conservative Wincanton & Bruton
DIMMICK, Alan UK Independence Party Yeovil Central
LOCK, Anthony Liberal Democrat Yeovil East
GREENE, David Liberal Democrat Yeovil South
LOCK, Jane Liberal Democrat Yeovil West

(55 Members)